Ohio Wesleyan University

 

     

 

 
July 2013

To Parents, Guardians and Students:
With the current level of education costs, we have a concern for the student who suffers a serious illness or accident and has to leave Ohio Wesleyan before the semester is completed. In many instances it means not only the loss of time invested in studies, but also the loss of the semester's costs.

We are pleased to advise you of an insurance program, the Tuition Refund Plan (T.R.P.), which will minimize the financial portion of the loss. This elective insurance plan provides coverage for Tuition, Student Activity Fee, Room and Board charges. Accordingly, the average costs insured for the 2013-2014 academic year are $51,180 for a campus resident and $40,510 for students living off campus.

The Plan complements Ohio Wesleyan's published refund policy. You are eligible for a 100% refund throughout the term, even after Ohio Wesleyan's policy has expired, in the event of withdrawal due to a medical/physical illness or accident. This is especially beneficial when you are forced to withdraw and then return for a later term. The chart below illustrates how the Tuition Refund Plan complements our refund schedule for Tuition, Room and Board for a medical/physical withdrawal.

If the Withdrawal Occurs at the end of:Ohio Wesleyan Refunds ApproximatelyThe T.R.P. RefundsStudent Receives
First Week93%7%100%
Second Week87%13%100%
Third Week80%20%100%
Fourth Week74%26%100%
Fifth Week67%33%100%
Sixth Week61%39%100%
Seventh Week54%46%100%
Eighth Week48%52%100%
Ninth Week41%59%100%
Balance of Semester0%100%100%

Note: For mental health withdrawals, the T.R.P. pays 60% of costs insured.

We are providing the Tuition Refund Plan as an option for students, parents and guardians. Those who wish to participate online must submit their application before the opening date of classes. Online applications will not be accepted on or after August 26, 2013.

Very truly yours,

Dan Hitchell
Vice President for Finance, Administration and Treasurer

For more information, please click coverage.
For cost and enrollment form click application.

Privacy Policy