Rice University

 

     

 

 
August 2014

Dear Rice University Students and Parents:
We would like to bring to your attention a tuition refund plan (T.R.P.), which will be offered to Rice students again this year by A.W.G. Dewar, Inc. This is a private insurance program that supplements the refund policy of Rice University by ensuring the refund of up to one hundred percent of tuition, room, board, and required fees if a student withdraws due to illness or accident after the beginning of the academic term.

The chart below indicates how this program supplements the University's own refund schedule for tuition, fees, room and board for a typical term should you withdraw due to illness or accident.

Tuition
If the Withdrawal Occurs DuringThe University RefundsThe T.R.P. RefundsStudent Receives
Weeks 1 through 2100%0%100%
Week 370%30%100%
Week 460%40%100%
Week 550%50%100%
Week 640%60%100%
Week 730%70%100%
Week 820%80%100%
Week 910%90%100%
After Week 90%100%100%

Fees
If the Withdrawal Occurs DuringThe University RefundsThe T.R.P. RefundsStudent Receives
Weeks 1 through 2100%0%100%
After Week 20%100%100%

Room
If Withdrawal Occurs DuringThe University RefundsThe T.R.P. RefundsStudent Receives
After Executing Annual Lease Agreement0%100%100%

Board
If Withdrawal OccursThe University RefundsThe T.R.P. RefundsStudent Receives
After 1st Day of ClassesUnused Portion Less BaseUsed Portion Plus Base100%

Note: As indicated in the coverage section, T.R.P. refunds are smaller in the case of withdrawals due to mental health conditions.

Refunds for first-time students who are federal (Title IV) aid recipients will be prorated in accordance with the Higher Education Amendments of 1992 and any related regulations.

Participation in the Tuition Refund Plan offered by A.W.G. Dewar, Inc. is entirely optional, and the University's refund program is applicable whether or not you enroll in the T.R.P.

Rice University does not endorse this or any other private tuition insurance program, but we wanted to provide you the opportunity to read the coverage section and consider the suitability of the T.R.P. for you. Should you decide to participate in the A.W.G. Dewar, Inc. Plan online, you must submit the application and payment before the opening day of classes. Online applications cannot be accepted on or after that date.

If you have any questions about the plan, please contact Andrew Martinson at A.W.G. Dewar, Inc. The telephone number is (617) 774-1555.

For more information, please click coverage.
For cost and enrollment form click application.

Privacy Policy