Connecticut College

 

     

 

 
June, 2013

Dear Parents and Students:
We are concerned for the student who suffers a serious illness or accident and has to leave Connecticut College before the semester is completed. In many instances, the result is not only loss of the time invested in studies, but also a significant financial loss.

To protect the family's investment in education costs, Connecticut College is pleased to advise you of the Tuition Refund Plan (TRP). This elective insurance, administered by A.W.G. Dewar of Quincy, MA, protects your educational investment by reimbursing 85% of tuition, room and board charges in the event of a medical withdrawal. Our experience with withdrawals makes us enthusiastic supporters of this kind of protection. We encourage your participation.

This Plan significantly extends and enhances the College's published refund policy. You are assured of a refund throughout the term even after the College's own refund policy has expired. As an example, the chart below illustrates how the TRP complements the College's refund schedule for tuition charges in the case of an illness or accident.

If the Withdrawal Occurs DuringThe College RefundsThe TRP RefundsFamily Receives
Days 1-485%0%85%
Days 5-875%10%85%
Days 9-1265%20%85%
Days 13-1655%30%85%
Days 17-2045%40%85%
Days 21-2435%50%85%
Days 25-2825%60%85%
After 28 days0%85%85%

Please refer to the College Catalog for the full details on the College's refund policies.

The cost of this insurance refund plan for the 2013-2014 academic year is $617. The coverage section describes the plan in detail. If you wish to subscribe to the plan online, please submit your application and payment prior to August 29, 2013. Applications cannot be accepted on or after that date.

Questions regarding the plan should be addressed to A.W.G. Dewar at 617-774-1555.

Sincerely,

Amanda Mayfield
Controller

For more information, please click coverage.
For cost and enrollment form click application.

Privacy Policy