Loyola Marymount University

 

     

 

 
Dear LMU Parents and Student,
With the current level of education costs, we are concerned for the student who suffers a serious illness or accident, and has to leave LMU before the semester is completed. In many instances, it means not only the loss of time invested in studies, but also the loss of the semester's costs.

In light of this possibility, we are pleased to make you aware of the Tuition Refund Plan (TRP). This plan, administered by A.W.G. Dewar of Quincy, Massachusetts, protects your educational investment by reimbursing 100% of tuition, room and board charges in case your son or daughter is forced to withdraw from school due to a personal illness or accident. In case of withdrawal due to a mental health condition, 60% of these charges are covered. Benefits available under the plan are coordinated with and reduced by the University's refund policy.

This plan significantly extends and enhances the University's published refund policy. This is especially beneficial when you are forced to withdraw and then return for a later term. In effect, you will not have to pay to repeat lost education. The chart below illustrates how the TRP complements our own refund schedule for tuition and room charges in the case of physical illness or accident.

Fall 2014
If the Withdrawal OccursUniversity RefundsThe TRP RefundsStudent Receives
Through August 29100%0%100%
Through September 490%10%100%
Through September 1170%30%100%
Through September 1950%50%100%
Through October 1725%75%100%
After October 170%100%100%

Spring 2015
If the Withdawal OccursUniversity RefundsThe TRP RefundsStudent Receives
Through January 16100%0%100%
Through January 2290%10%100%
Through January 2970%30%100%
Through February 650%50%100%
Through March 625%75%100%
After March 60%100%100%

NOTE: Please refer to the Undergraduate Bulletin regarding the policies governing board refunds.

The cost of this plan for the 2014-15 academic year is $267.00 for on-campus students and $203.00 for off-campus students. The cost for Graduate students is $91.00. The coverage section describes the plan in detail. Please read it carefully. If you wish to subscribe to the plan online, please submit your application and premium before August 25, 2014, the first day of class.

Since this plan has proven to be an effective means of protecting parents' investment in their children's education, we are pleased to present it for your consideration. Questions regarding the plan should be addressed to A.W.G. Dewar at (617) 774-1555.

Sincerely,

Louisa Vakili
Director Student Financial Services/Bursar

For more information, please click coverage.
For cost and enrollment form click application.

Privacy Policy CA License No. 0021741