Loyola Marymount University - Graduate Students

 

     

 

 
Dear LMU Graduate Student,
With the current level of education costs, we are concerned for the student who suffers a serious illness or accident, and has to leave LMU before the semester is completed. In many instances, it means not only the loss of time invested in studies, but also the loss of the semester's costs.

In light of this possibility, we are pleased to make you aware of the Tuition Refund Plan (TRP). This plan, administered by A.W.G. Dewar of Quincy, Massachusetts, protects your educational investment by reimbursing 80% of tuition charges in case your son or daughter is forced to withdraw from school due to a personal illness, accident or mental health condition. Benefits available under the plan are coordinated with and reduced by the University's refund policy.

This plan significantly extends and enhances the University's published refund policy. This is especially beneficial when you are forced to withdraw and then return for a later term. The chart below illustrates how the TRP complements our own refund schedule for tuition charges in the case of a medical withdrawal.

Fall 2016
If the Withdrawal OccursUniversity RefundsThe TRP RefundsStudent Receives
Through September 5100%0%100%
Through September 890%0%90%
Through September 1570%10%80%
Through September 2350%30%80%
Through October 2125%55%80%
After October 220%80%80%

Spring 2017
If the Withdawal OccursUniversity RefundsThe TRP RefundsStudent Receives
Through January 13100%0%100%
Through January 2090%0%90%
Through January 2770%10%80%
Through February 350%30%80%
Through March 1025%55%80%
After March 110%80%80%

The cost of this plan for the 2016-17 academic year is $88.00 for Graduate students. The coverage section describes the plan in detail. Please read it carefully. If you wish to subscribe to the plan online, please submit your application and payment by August 29, 2016, the first day of class.

Since this plan has proven to be an effective means of protecting parents' investment in their children's education, we are pleased to present it for your consideration. Questions regarding the plan should be addressed to A.W.G. Dewar at (617) 774-1555.

Sincerely,

Louisa Vakili
Director Student Financial Services/Bursar

For more information, please click coverage.
For cost and enrollment form click application.

Privacy Policy CA License No. 0021741