University of Puget Sound

 

     

 

 
Protect Your Educational Investment with Dewar Tuition Insurance
Your investment in your education is a significant and important one. We strongly suggest that you consider tuition insurance to help safeguard your tuition investment.

Puget Sound offers reasonably priced tuition insurance through A.W.G. Dewar. This plan protects your educational investment by reimbursing 100% of paid tuition and fees if you are forced to withdraw due to serious personal illness or accident. In the case of withdrawal due to a mental health condition, the plan will reimburse 60% of costs insured in accordance with the terms outlined in the insurance contract.

The Tuition Refund Plan significantly extends and enhances the university’s refund policy for approved1 medical withdrawals. The chart below indicates how Dewar’s plan supplements the university’s refund schedule for tuition.

Medical Withdrawals
due to Physical Illness or Accident:
If withdrawal occursUniversity Tuition AdjustmentInsurance RefundStudent Refund
On 1st and 2nd day of classes100%0%100%
From 3rd to 10th day80%20%100%
Week 350%50%100%
Week 440%60%100%
Week 530%70%100%
Week 625%75%100%
Week 720%80%100%
Week 815%85%100%
Week 9-160%100%100%

Medical Withdrawals due to a
Mental Health Condition:
If withdrawal occursUniversity Tuition AdjustmentInsurance RefundStudent Refund
On 1st and 2nd day of classes100%0%100%
From 3rd to 10th day80%0%80%
Week 350%10%60%
Week 440%20%60%
Week 530%30%60%
Week 625%35%60%
Week 720%40%60%
Week 815%45%60%
Week 9-160%60%60%

Students who withdraw for non-medical reasons or who do not apply for approved medical withdrawal, will receive tuition adjustment according to the schedule found in the University of Puget Sound Bulletin. Please refer to the Bulletin regarding the policies governing room, board and fee refunds.

Online applications for the insurance plan must be submitted prior to the first day of the semester. Online applications cannot be accepted on or after this day.

Questions regarding the Tuition Refund Plan should be addressed to A.W.G. Dewar at (617) 774-1555.

Sincerely,

Maggie A. Mittuch
Associate Vice President
for Student Financial Services

1Medical withdrawals must be formally approved by the Academic Standards Committee

For more information, please click coverage.
For cost and enrollment form click application.

Privacy Policy