Bentley University

 

     

 

 
July 15, 2013

Greetings from the Office of Student Financial Services:

Given the substantial financial commitment that students and their families must make to pay for a Bentley University education, we have become increasingly concerned about finding ways to help families protect this investment. Of particular concern are those students who, through illness or accident, may be required to leave school during a semester, with the subsequent loss of time invested in studies, and also the loss of funds already invested in that semester's costs.

Bentley University is pleased to offer an insurance program, the Tuition Refund Plan (TRP) through A.W.G. Dewar, Inc., as a way of protecting that investment at a reasonable cost. This option is offered as a service through A.W.G. Dewar and is not administered by the University. The annual premium is $490.00 for a campus resident, $443.00 for a campus resident not covering meals and $370.00 for a student living off campus.

TRP is a private insurance program that supplements Bentley University's refund policy as published in the catalogue. Subscribers are assured a refund throughout the term, even though Bentley University's own refund policy may have expired at the time of withdrawal. A full 100 percent TRP refund applies only to medical/physical withdrawals. Withdrawals for medical/mental health reasons are insured at 60 percent of the costs. Costs covered by the TRP program include tuition, room and board, if applicable, and mandatory fees. Health insurance charges are not included.

The chart below shows how TRP works to complement the University's current tuition refund policy for a withdrawal due to medical/physical reasons:

Week of WithdrawalRefund PolicyThe TRP RefundsStudent Receives
Week 1100%0%100%
Week 280%20%100%
Week 360%40%100%
Week 440%60%100%
Week 520%80%100%
Balance of Semester0%100%100%

Note: Please refer to the University's refund policy on Room and Board charges. Refunds for students receiving Title IV financial aid will be calculated according to federal guidelines.

Participation in the Tuition Refund Plan is entirely optional, and the University's refund schedule is applicable whether or not you enroll in TRP. We suggest you carefully read the coverage section. Should you decide to participate online you must submit the application and payment before the first day of classes. Online applications cannot be accepted on or after that date. If you have any questions about the plan, contact A.W.G. Dewar directly at (617) 774-1555.

Sincerely,

AnnMarie Pennachio
Director of Student Financial Services

For more information, please click coverage.
For cost and enrollment form click application.

Privacy Policy