Harding University

 

     

 

 
To Our Students and Parents:
With the current level of education costs, we have had a concern for the student who suffers a serious illness or accident and has to leave Harding University before the semester is completed. In many instances, it means not only the loss of time invested in studies but also the loss of the semester’s costs.

We are pleased to advise you of an insurance program, the Tuition Refund Plan, which will minimize the financial portion of the loss. This elective insurance plan provides coverage for tuition, room and board charges, and the technology fee. Accordingly, the costs insured for the 2014/2015 academic year are $23,556 for students living on campus and $17,040 for those living off campus.

This Plan significantly extends and enhances the University’s published refund policy. You are assured a 75% refund throughout the semester even after the University’s own refund policy has expired. This is especially beneficial when you are forced to withdraw and then return for a later semester. The chart below illustrates how the Tuition Refund Plan complements our own refund schedule for tuition charges.

 
If the Withdrawal
Occurs During:
University
Refunds:
The TRP
Refunds:
Student
Receives:
During days 1-5100%0%100%
During days 6-1080%0%80%
During days 11-1560%15%75%
During days 16-2040%35%75%
During days 21-2520%55%75%
Balance of Semester0%75%75%

Enrollment in this protective insurance program is voluntary. The premium cost for the 2014/2015 academic year appears on the application. It is vital that those who wish to participate online submit the application before the opening date of the fall semester. Online applications cannot be accepted on or after opening day.

In light of our enrollment policy, we enthusiastically endorse the Plan and invite you to consider carefully its benefits.

Sincerely yours,

Molly Noble Douglas
Director Business Office

For more information, please click coverage.
For cost and enrollment form click application.

Privacy Policy