Manhattan College

 

     

 

 
To Manhattan College Students and Parents:
With the level of education costs increasing, there is concern for the student who suffers a serious illness or accident and has to withdraw from Manhattan before the semester is completed. In most cases this means the loss of time invested in studies and the full expense of the semester.

Manhattan College offers an optional insurance program, the Tuition Refund Plan, which helps protect you in cases of accident or illness. This elective insurance plan provides coverage for tuition, room and board, and mandatory fees.

The Plan coverages are designed to extend the College's published refund policy. You may receive credit for up to 100%* of covered charges (subject to insured terms and conditions), even after the College's refund policy has expired. The chart below is a sample of how the Tuition Refund Plan (TRP) complements our refund schedule.

 
Week of WithdrawalMC Tuition Refund Policy:
Tuition
The TRP Refunds:
Tuition
Student Receives:
Total
Through Add/Drop Period100%0%100%
Week 280%20%100%
Week 360%40%100%
Week 440%60%100%
Week 520%80%100%
Remainder of Semester0%100%100%

NOTE: Refer to catalog for refund policy on Room & Board charges.

A full 100% TRP refund applies only to medical withdrawals. *Withdrawals for mental health reasons are insured at 60% of the costs.

Your participation in the Dewar Tuition Refund Plan is completely voluntary. Your participation represents a contract between you and the Dewar Company. Manhattan College does not benefit from your participation. Note that students with a pre-existing health concern are eligible to enroll in this plan.

The annual premium for 2014-2015 is $392.00 for a full-time campus resident and $280.00 for a full-time off-campus student.

Should you decide to participate in the TRP online, you must submit your application and payment before the first day of classes, August 25, 2014. Applications will not be accepted on or after this date. For further information, please call Dewar at (617) 774-1555.

Sincerely,

Office of Student Accounts & Bursar Services

For more information, please click coverage.
For cost and enrollment form click application.

Privacy Policy